• Inspiring society through sporting excellence
  • Creating opportunities to dream and achieve
  • Nurturing elite sport in Papua New Guinea

Explore

We are the Papua New Guinea Olympic Committee. Our main role is to develop PNG athletes and prepare them for participation in major international competitions.

The values and principles associated with sport are what make it more than just mere physical competition. Friendship, respect, non-discrimination, solidarity and universality are the positive ideals which should be promoted through sport.

Discover

  • London Olympic Games

    Nelson STONE (Athletics), Raymond OVINOU (Judo), Ryan PINI (Swimming), Judith MEAURI (Swimming), Theresa TONA (Taekwondo), Dika TOUA (Weightlifting), Steven KARI (Weightlifting)

  • Beijing Olympic Games

    Anna-lisa MOPIO-JANE (Aquatics), Ryan PINI (Aquatics), Mowen BOINO (Athletics), Mae KOIME (Athletics), Jack WILLIE (Boxing), Theresa TONA (Taekwondo), Dika TOUA (Weightlifting)

  • Athens Olympic Games

    Ryan PINI (Aquatics), Mowen BOINO (Athletics), Mae KOIME (Athletics), Dika TOUA (Weightlifting)

  • Sydney Olympic Games

    Kieran CHAN (Aquatics), Xenia PENI (Aquatics), Mowen BOINO (Athletics), Ann MOONEY (Athletics), Dika TOUA (Weightlifting)

  • Atlanta Olympic Games

    Peter PULU (Athletics), Amos ALI (Athletics), Subul BABO (Athletics), Ivan WAKIT (Athletics), Allan AKIA (Athletics), Samuel BAI (Athletics), Howard GEREO (Boxing), Lynch IPERA (Boxing), Henry KUNSI (Boxing), Steven KEVI (Boxing), Peter KILAPA (Weightlifting)

  • Barcelona Olympic Games

    Bernard MANANA (Athletics), Kaminiel SELOT (Athletics), Subul BABO (Athletics), Baobo NEUENDORF (Athletics), Erich MOMBERGER (Athletics), Rosemary TURARE (Athletics), Ronnie NOAN (Boxing), John SEM (Boxing), Steven KEVI (Boxing), Henry KUNSI (Boxing), Hubert Tinge META (Boxing), Graham NUMA (Sailing), Paul ENUKI (Weightlifting)

  • Seoul Olympic Games

    John HOU (Athletics), Takale TUNA (Athletics), John SIGURIA (Athletics), Aaron DUPNAI (Athletics), Polonia AVEK (Athletics), Iammogapi LAUNA (Athletics), Jonas BADE (Boxing), Washington BANIAN (Boxing), Graham NUMA (Sailing), Pinye MALAIBI (Weightlifting), Roger TOKEN (Weightlifting)

newsroom

Occasionally we will be updating you with the latest events and activities at PNGOC. Bookmark this page to stay informed.

TEAM PNG

We provide the required resources for elite athletes and officials to excel in organized sporting competitions at international levels, including the Pacific, Commonwealth and Olympic Games.

Edward Laboran

PNG Hall of Fame (Athletics)

Ryan Pini

Gold Medallist, Melbourne 2006 Commonwealth Games (Swimming)

Sir John Kaputin KBE, CMG

PNG Hall of Fame (Athletics)

Dika Toua

Gold Medallist, Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games (Weightlifting)

Connect With Us

Follow us on our social networks and stay up to date.

CONTACT US

For all enquiries please use the contact form below. We endeavour to get back to you as soon as possible.

  • Telikom 4 Mile compound, Hubert Murray Highway, Boroko, NCD, Papua New Guinea
  • (+675) 325 1411 or 323 0114
  • pngolycom@pngoc.org.pg